Kia Ora, Nau Mai Haere Mai

Welcome to Inverlochy Art School


Inverlochy Art School offers a broad range of high quality art classes and workshops, taught by a community of enthusiastic and talented practicing artists all year round. We believe in art for arts sake and allow students to find freedom in creative exploration. We are located within central Te Aro, Te Whanganui-a-Tara, Wellington.

 

Find Courses

 
Search   Reset  
/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/0B44A3CE-4528-40DC-B22C-4CD789B94E9F_960_480.jpg

Crafty Knitters (Term 3 2022)

Lily Engelbrecht

Thursdays, 18 Aug - 22 Sept (6 weeks), 6:30pm-8:30pm
Course is fully booked

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/IMG-9655_480.jpg

The Open Painting Studio Workshop (20 & 21 August 2022)

Cecilia Denen

Saturday & Sunday, 20 & 21 August 10-3pm

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/A&A_Insta_480.jpg

Inverlochy and Heyday Beer present: Art & Ales 25 August

Rowena Fry

25 August 2022, 6PM - 8PM

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/Writing_480.jpg

Creative Writing After school for 10-13 year-olds (Term 3 2022)

Anna Persson

Wednesdays, 7-28 September (4 weeks), 4-6pm

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/washesnedges-oct_960_960-001_480.jpg

Watercolour Washes & Edges Workshop (Term 4)

Charlotte Hird

Saturday & Sunday, 1-2 Oct, 10am-5pm

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/IMG_0383_480.jpg

Print Magic for teens (Holiday programme 3-5 Oct 2022)

Stephanie Turgoose

Monday - Wednesday, 3-5 Oct, 9:30am-1:30pm

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/!cid_82F95043-50B5-4314-9381-BC4CFC54E45E@Home_960_480.jpg

Children's Holiday Programme - Week 1 (Term 3 2022)

Rowena Fry

Monday - Friday, 3-7 Oct, 10am-1pm

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/teen class image _480.jpg

123 of Painting holiday programme for Teens (Term 3 2022)

Melissa McDougall

Mon, Tue, Wed 3-5 Oct (3 days) 11am-1pm

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/!cid_82F95043-50B5-4314-9381-BC4CFC54E45E@Home_960_480.jpg

Children's Holiday Programme - Week 2 (Term 3 2022)

Rachel Silver

Monday - Friday, 10-14 Oct, 10am-1pm

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/0000_480.jpg

Keep on Painting - mornings (term 4 2022)

Christine Gregory

Tuesdays, 25 Oct - 13 Dec(8 Weeks), 10am-1pm Bookings for this class open on 5 Sept 2022

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/ECE1A587-CCF3-4D11-9187-EF93ECDDE5C3_480.jpeg

Young Artists After School - Tuesdays (Term 4 2022)

Rachel Silver

Tuesdays, 25 Oct - 13 Dec(8 weeks), 3.30pm-5:30pm

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/IMG_3289_480.jpeg

Screen Printing on Fabric and Paper (Term 4 2022)

Simon Cuming

Tuesdays, 25 Oct - 13 Dec(8 weeks), 6:00pm-8:30pm

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/ffff_480.jpg

Keep on Painting - evenings (Term 4 2022)

Christine Gregory

Tuesdays, 25 Oct - 13 Dec(8 weeks), 6:30pm-8:30pm Bookings for this class open on 5 Sept 2022

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/Cartoons Comics n Caricatures Promo Image 3_480.jpg

Cartoons, Comics & Caricatures (Term 4a 2022)

Ross Payne

Tuesdays 25 Oct - 15 Nov (4 wks), 6:30-8:30pm

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/R_960_480.jpg

Pottery - Handbuilding with Clay (Term 4)

Sophie Arbuckle

Wednesdays, 26 Oct - 14 Dec(8 weeks) 9:30am-12:30pm

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/666_480.jpg

Carry On Painting - mornings (Term 4 2022)

Christine Gregory

Wednesdays, 26 Oct - 14 Dec (8 Weeks), 10am-1pm Bookings for this class open on 5 Sept 2022

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/FFSD_480.jpg

Life Drawing (Term 4 2022)

Denise Durkin

Wednesdays 26 Oct - 14 Dec (8 weeks), 6:30pm-8:30pm

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/Term Oneddd_480.jpg

The Exploration of Creative Writing (Term 4 2022)

Anna Persson

Wednesdays, 26 Oct - 14 Dec(8 weeks) 6:30-8:30

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/175978366_453979032377687_8054106271736402671_n (1)_960_480.jpg

123 of Painting (Term 4 2022)

Melissa McDougall

Wednesdays, 26 Oct - 14 Dec (8 weeks), 6.30pm-8.30pm

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/R_960_480.jpg

Pottery - Handbuilding with Clay (Term 4)

Sophie Arbuckle

Thursdays, 27 Oct-15 December(8 weeks) 9:30am-12:30pm

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/KKKK_480.jpg

Anyone can Draw - evenings (Term 4 2022)

Denise Durkin

Thursdays, 27 Oct - 15 Dec (8 weeks), 6:30pm-8:30pm

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/xcczx_480.jpg

Anyone Can Draw - mornings (Term 4 2022)

Denise Durkin

Mondays, 31 Oct - 19 Dec (8 weeks), 10am-1pm

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/Rowena 2_960_480.jpg

Young Artists After School - Mondays (Term 4 2022)

Rowena Fry

Mondays, 31 Oct - 19 Dec (8 weeks), 3:30pm-5:30pm

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/ssdsd_480.png

Communication through illustration (Term 4 2022)

Rowena Fry

Mondays, 31 Oct - 5 Dec (6 weeks), 6-8pm

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/175978366_453979032377687_8054106271736402671_n (1)_960_480.jpg

123 of Painting (Term 4 2022)

Melissa McDougall

Mondays, 31 Oct - 19 Dec (8 weeks), 6.30pm-8.30pm Bookings for this class open on 5 Sept 2022

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/IMG_0993_480.jpg

Introduction to Printmaking Mornings (Term 4 2022)

Stephanie Turgoose

Wednesdays, 2 Nov- 14 Dec (7 weeks), 10am - 1pm.

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/IMG_0784_480.jpg

Introduction to Printmaking Evenings (Term 4 2022)

Stephanie Turgoose

Thursdays, 3 Nov - 15 Dec(7 weeks), 6:00pm-8:30pm

/Portals/39/NADevEventsImages/Cartoons Comics n Caricatures Promo Image 3_480.jpg

Cartoons, Comics & Caricatures (Term 4b 2022)

Tuesdays 22 Nov- 13 Dec (4 wks), 6:30-8:30pm